Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B G-BIJC, Wednesday 12 December 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B
Owner/operator:Anglia Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-BIJC
MSN: 8226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mogadishu -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mogadishu, Somalia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LN-ORV (c/no 8226) Built in 1970 as an Augusta Bell 206A and delivered to Helitourist in July 1970, had a incident on the Ustetind Mountains on July 23rd 1971. Taken over by HS in November 1971, and rebuilt as an Augusta Bell 206B in March 1974, and named "HANS". Seen parked without titles after taken out of service due to its sale as G-BIJC March 31st 1981.

Was lost in a flying accident in Somalia in 1989, when crashed on landing in the Mogadishu area. As the exact date is not known/not confirmed, the date of the cancellation of the registration have been used as a "nominal date" instead: Registration G-BIJC cancelled by the CAA on 12/12/1990 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airliners.net/search/linkhere.php?id=1682082]

Media: