Accident Cessna 185F N4585F, Thursday 24 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 June 2004
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4585F
MSN: 1851092
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallatin Field, Bozeman, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bozeman, MT (BZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the pilot was applying heavy braking in order to turn off the runway at taxiway Echo, when the aircraft suddenly and rapidly ground-looped to the left. An initial post-accident inspection of the aircraft revealed that the right main gear brake rotor assembly had torn lose from the wheel itself, rendering the right wheel brake totally inoperative. The wheel hub and brake disk assembly were shipped to the NTSB Materials Laboratory, where it was determined that the brake disk attachment flange failed in fatigue in the bend around the attachment flange. The brake disk showed a substantial amount of general corrosion, and although the attachment flange met the minimum thickness requirements, most of its surface was covered by corrosion and corrosion pitting. The fatigue crack propagation that eventually lead to the failure had originated in one of these corrosion pits.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main gear brake disk attach flange during the landing roll, due to fatigue cracks emanating from numerous corrosion pits present on the surface of the disk, leading to the right brake becoming totally inoperative, and resulting in a rapid inadvertent ground-loop. Factors include hard braking applied by the pilot in order to turn off the active runway at an early taxiway, and considerable corrosion on the surface of the brake disk flange.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040702X00902&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2016 N4585F Private 1 Coeur d'Alene Nat'l Forest, NE of Coeur d'Alene, ID sub
CFIT

Location