| Date: | Friday 25 June 2004 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Christen A-1 Husky |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9591C |
| MSN: | 1077 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3914 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Heart Lake, about 80 miles east of Bethel, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (PABE) |
| Destination airport: | Bethel, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot reported that the float-equipped airplane touched down on the surface of the lake "somewhat longer than intended." He realized the airplane could not stop in the remaining distance, and he applied full power and aborted the landing. The airplane was unable to out climb the approaching terrain, and the left float struck an embankment as the airplane passed over the shoreline. After striking the embankment, the airplane skidded along the ground and into a pond. The airplane came to rest in an upright position, but the left wing and lift strut were damaged. The pilot stated there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain during the ensuing aborted landing. A factor associated with the accident is the pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's speed and distance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC04LA071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040701X00894&key=1 Location