Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N49KG, Friday 25 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 2004
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49KG
MSN: 32R-7780112
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3705 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Dalhart, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raton, NM (RTN)
Destination airport:Seminole, OK (H45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During cruise climb at 10,400 feet, the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing to a field. According to the pilot, after the engine lost power, he attempted to restart the engine; however, the restart was unsuccessful. During the forced landing, the left wing and right wingtip sustained structural damage, the fuselage was wrinkled, and the firewall was buckled. An examination of the airframe revealed no anomalies. An examination of the engine's dual magneto revealed internal corrosion. No other anomalies were noted with the engine. The magneto was bench tested and found operational.
Probable Cause: loss of engine power due to a corroded magneto for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040701X00892&key=1

Location