| Date: | Friday 25 June 2004 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Lancair LC-40-550FG Columbia 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6505L |
| MSN: | 400033 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Show Low Regional Airport, Show Low, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flagstaff, AZ (FLG) |
| Destination airport: | Show Low, AZ (SOW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane veered off runway 24 during the landing roll and collided with an embankment after encountering a dust devil. A pilot that landed just prior to the accident pilot reported encountering a dust devil during landing. The accident pilot's approach felt normal so he continued. The airplane touched down on the runway at 75 to 80 knots with full flaps. Upon touchdown, the airplane began turning to the left. The pilot counteracted the turn by applying right brake and rudder. The turn subsided; however, the airplane departed the runway and encountered soft dirt. As the airplane was rolling to a stop it collided with an embankment at a groundspeed of about 10 to 20 knots. During the landing, the windsock indication changed from a west wind to a north wind, and a witness observed the airplane encounter a dust devil during landing. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing after encountering a dust devil.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA266 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040717X01000&key=1 Location