Accident Maule M-7-235C N1936P, Friday 25 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 2004
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1936P
MSN: 25008C
Total airframe hrs:154 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frank Wiley Field, Miles City, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre, SD (PIR)
Destination airport:Miles City, MT (MLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 30, the aircraft started to veer to the left. The pilot attempted corrective action with right rudder control however, he felt a vibration in the tailwheel like it was "skidding" as the aircraft continued to the left. The right main tire came loose from the rim and the left main landing gear failed at the fuselage attached points. During these actions, both wing tips contacted the runway surface. The aircraft came to rest with the left wing on the runway surface. Wing skin wrinkles were noted on the upper surface, and a rivet seam line was pulled apart on the lower surface. The left side step was pushed up into the floor board area, and the occupant seat structure was damaged. The right side wing tip was damaged as well as the outboard aileron tip. Inspection of the aircraft by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector reported that the left side main wheel was flat with a small puncture hole noted on the outer rim. The right side main tire was also flat and the rim was damaged from side loading contact with the runway surface. The tailwheel was intact and free to rotate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing roll resulting in a main landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040702X00903&key=1

Location