Accident North American AT-6B Texan (T-6) 1228, Sunday 12 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1228
MSN: 84-7461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vitória de Santo Antão, PE -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during air festival. Asp Adaido da Moreia da Silva and Candido L.V. de Lima. "1228...NAAT-6" in report.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 14 June 1949, p3
Correio da Manhã 14 June 1949, p7/16 June 1949, p7