Accident North American AT-6 Texan (T-6) , Thursday 1 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 September 1949
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ (ca 13:30)
Destination airport:local
Narrative:
Crashed when engine quit. Pilot Cad 2°ano Carlos Frederico Germano Burgdorf (18).

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 3 September 1949, p3