Accident Beechcraft 23 N23342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179102

Date:Saturday 26 June 2004
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23342
MSN: M43
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saginaw County H. W. Browne Airport, Saginaw, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Axe, MI (KBAX)
Destination airport:Saginaw, MI (KHYX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when it struck a runway sign during landing on runway 27. The pilot reported that while landing, "the plane simply dropped from the sky." He also reported that the airplane bounced and that a gust of wind "caught [him] under the left wing." The airplane subsequently impacted a runway sign and came to rest in the grass adjacent to the runway. The recorded wind was from 270 degrees magnetic at 6 knots gusting to 14 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and his inadequate recovery from the bounced landing. The wind gusts and the runway sign were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040716X00995&key=1

Location