Accident Lake LA-250 Renegade N802RA, Sunday 27 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2004
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N802RA
MSN: 47
Total airframe hrs:1068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Deep River, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chester, CT (3B9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After configuring the airplane for a water landing, the pilot leveled the airplane several feet above the water to bleed off airspeed. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced up about 1 foot. The nose veered to the left, and the airplane touched down at an oblique angle relative to the direction of flight. The tip of the right wing caught the water, and the airplane flipped over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04CA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040712X00946&key=1

Location