Accident North American AT-6C Texan (T-6) 1294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179109

Date:Thursday 9 February 1950
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1294
MSN: 88-14270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Resende, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into high ground in bad visibility. 1°Ten Av Murilo Altemburg and passenger 1°Ten Alvaro Ramos. Type as "NA" in report.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 11 February 1950, p1
Correio da Manhã 11 February 1950, p7
Scramble