Accident Mooney M20E N77ET, Tuesday 29 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N77ET
MSN: 0573
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming IO360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thomasville Municipal Airport, Thomasville, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomasville, GA (TVI)
Destination airport:Thomasville, GA (TVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting touch and go landings. During the second landing the pilot noticed he was high on the glide slope approach. The pilot extended the flaps and reduced power to increase the descent of the airplane. The airplane descended below the glide slope and landed approximately 150 yards from the approach end of runway 22. Examination of the airplane revealed both wing assemblies were buckled and curled upwards. The left main landing gear was collapsed, and the fuselage was buckled. No flight control or mechanical malfunctions were reported by the pilot prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the airspeed and distance during approach to land that resulted in an undershoot and the subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040730X01112&key=1

Location