Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N8717V, Tuesday 29 June 2004
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8717V
MSN: 523-75
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blythe, CA (KBLH)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during landing and it ground looped. During the landing touchdown the airplane bounced, and the pilot attempted to salvage the landing. He said that he either overcontrolled the airplane or hit a brake. The plane veered off the runway, and spun around to the right striking the left wing tip on the ground and separating the left wheel.
Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the flare resulting in a bounced landing. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate recovery from the bounced landing resulting in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA252
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040709X00939&key=1

Location