| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 2002 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-AVE |
| MSN: | 31955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Senador Guiomar, AC -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The single-engine crashed into a tree during approximation to a hard landing due to an engine failure. The pilot died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca10.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 