| Date: | Saturday 29 August 2015 |
| Time: | 12:40 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna FR.172H Rocket (Reims) |
| Owner/operator: | Aero VIP |
| Registration: | CS-AHQ |
| MSN: | 0318 / 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tagus river, 30 meters offshore of Cova do Vapor, Trafaria -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | LPCS |
| Destination airport: | LPCS |
| Investigating agency: | GPIAAF |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the banner towing, the aircraft developed a malfunction. The two occupants, father and son, dropped the banner and performed a crash landing on the Tagus river waters. On impact, the aircraft broke a wing and submerged. Both manage to exit the cockpit and were rescued by fishermen in the area.
From the assessment of the aircraft condition, the data collected from the occupants and from the available data evidenced in the condition of the components, the investigation established as probable cause for crankshaft failure, the centrifugal pendulum vibration absorption system (CPVA) continued degradation over the time.
To this degradation will have contributed:
- the CPVA system components inspection/assessment process during engine overhaul without complying with applicable
maintenance instructions, and,
- the maintenance service provider decision to keep the engine in service after sustained and continued vibrations report, without a complete and detailed technical assessment of its causes
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.cmjornal.pt/nacional/portugal/detalhe/avioneta_cai_no_tejo.html_ http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/sociedade/almada/avioneta-cai-na-trafaria http://www.tvi24.iol.pt/videos/queda-de-avioneta-no-rio-tejo-faz-dois-feridos/55e304ce0cf2f02c40ad192c/ http://rr.sapo.pt/informacao_detalhe.aspx?fid=25&did=197715 