Accident Pitts S-2B Special D-EZZT, Sunday 30 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 2015
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EZZT
MSN: 5327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Friesach-Hirt Airfield - LOKH -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LOKH
Destination airport:LOKH
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed during a local airshow, while perfoming aerobatics. The pilot (50) was declared dead on the scene. The airshow was cancelled after the crash.

Cause:
The aircraft accident most likely occurred due to the fact that the aerobatic manoeuvre was terminated lower than expected and that the remaining altitude was not sufficient to flare the aircraft before it collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/motorflugzeuge/2015/150830_pitts_s2b_lokh_85229.pdf
http://kaernten.orf.at/news/stories/2729019/
http://www.krone.at/469631
http://johnhumephotography.zenfolio.com/img/s8/v78/p1651092880-3.jpg
Low pass before incident:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/J8O9Q.jpg]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.hapshack.com/images/eCFyu.jpg]

Media: