This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 August 2015 |
| Time: | 15:14 LT |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-18T |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | D-EEJW |
| MSN: | 5201507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hungriger Wolf (EDHF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Itzehoe/Hungriger Wolf Airport (EDHF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Overturned during landing when nosewheel touched runway first. Occupants (66/70/79) serious injured.
Sources:
https://www.mopo.de/umland/drei-verletzte-in-hohenlockstedt-sportflugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-bei-landung,5066728,31629382.html https://www.bild.de/regional/hamburg/flugzeugabsturz/lufthansa-legende-schwer-verletzt-42387942.bild.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 July 2014 |
D-EEJW |
private |
0 |
Flensburg-Schäferhaus Airfield (FLF/EDXF) |
 |
min |
| Gear-up landing |
Location