This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 June 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-CAN |
| MSN: | 18069 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5,3 km from Zug -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSGG Geneva |
| Destination airport: | LSZH Zürch |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed Unterägeri Hinterwald. The aircraft took-off at Geneva at 20:30 with two TV-operators as passengers with the films of the soccer world championship Mexico-Brazil to bring them to the studio in Zürich.
Sources:
Tribune de Lausanne 168, 17.6.1954, p12 (text)
Feuille d'Avis de Lausanne 141, 18.6.1954, p2 (picture)
Tribune de Lausanne 169, 18.6.1954, p1 (picture)