| Date: | Sunday 30 August 2015 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N864KM |
| MSN: | LIV-166 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1617 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW Broward County north of Coral Springs, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE) |
| Destination airport: | Lynchburg, VA (LYH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, during the climb to cruise altitude, he noticed a loss of engine oil pressure. He declared an emergency with air traffic control (ATC) and requested to return to the airport. After ATC acknowledged, the pilot advised ATC that he lost all engine power and had to make an emergency landing. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with a ditch and was destroyed by postcrash fire. An examination of the engine revealed that it failed catastrophically, displaying signatures of lubrication distress; further, no measurable quantity of oil could be recovered from within the engine. Detailed examination of the engine’s turbochargers revealed that one of the two units displayed evidence of burnt oil on the external surface and evidence of a foreign material in the unit’s center housing, on the thrust bearing, and on the thrust collar. The foreign material was identified as polyethylene (plastic), similar to that used to protect the exposed orifices of the engine during shipment.
Review of maintenance records revealed that the pilot/mechanic had replaced both turbochargers with overhauled units two days before the accident flight. The turbocharger overhauler provided installation instructions and warnings that, in part, stated, “Remove all protective caps and plugs BEFORE installing this turbocharger.” The foreign material discovered within the turbocharger’s center housing suggests that the protective plastic cap at the oil outlet was likely not removed during the installation. It is likely that the turbocharger center housing filled with oil, which then flowed out of the engine via the turbocharger housing backplate, resulting in oil starvation and the subsequent total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The mechanic's improper installation of the turbocharger assembly, which resulted in oil starvation and a subsequent total loss of the engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15LA332 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=864KM Location