Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 G-GYMM, Sunday 14 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:MRR Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-GYMM
MSN: 28R-7135049
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 14/8/2011 at Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was landing after an uneventful flight from Gloucester Airport. An overhead circuit join was followed by a visual approach to Runway 27, flying finals with full flap selected at 75 knots, the recommended speed for the aircraft’s weight. The wind was 280 degrees/9 knots.

Everything appeared normal until, during the roundout, the aircraft unexpectedly hit the ground heavily and bounced. The pilot landed after the bounce and taxied to the parking area.

When performing the walk-round inspection prior to the return flight to Gloucester, the pilot noticed wrinkling of the left wing skin and decided to leave by road whilst the aircraft was inspected. The inspection revealed severe distortion of both wings to the extent that the aircraft was declared an economic total loss.

The pilot stated that he was unsure of what had caused the heavy landing, which he sensed had been due to premature contact with the ground but believed that he may have misjudged the roundout. Witnesses in the control tower recalled that the approach had been flown well but the aircraft appeared to flare at a height of about 10 feet above the runway before dropping rapidly onto its main wheels and bouncing. The severity of the heavy landing was sufficient for the two controllers to comment on it to each other, but they were surprised when they later learned of the extent of the damage to the aircraft"

Despite being. according to the AAIB report, "an economic total loss", what happened next was unexpected. The registration G-GYMM was cancelled by the CAA on 29/9/2011 as "destroyed"...BUT was restored to a company called "Jimmy Ltd" of Jersey, Channel Islands, on 30/3/2012 and re-registered as G-JMMY. It was rebuilt and returned to service (see photos below)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/08/06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fad9e5274a1317000821/Piper_PA-28R-200_Cherokee_Arrow__G-GYMM_12-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000668718.html