Accident Evektor EV-97 EuroStar G-RMCM, Thursday 18 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 August 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Nene Valley Microlights Ltd
Registration: G-RMCM
MSN: 3603
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Peterborough (Conington) Airport (EGSP)
Destination airport:Peterborough (Conington) Airport (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18/8/2011 when crashed on landing at Peterborough (Conington) Airport, Holme, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The instructor had released the student pilot for a solo flight after a satisfactory dual training detail. During the landing on this solo flight the aircraft bounced and the student decided to go around in accordance with his training. As he applied full power the aircraft pitched up, veered left and stalled. The left wing dropped and the aircraft impacted a field to the left of the runway. The student sustained a minor injury to his left arm but was able to vacate the aircraft unaided. He candidly reported that he probably did not apply the correct control inputs when he initiated the go-around".

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial". The damage sustained must have been substantial enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-RMCM was cancelled by the CAA on 9/2/2012 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/08/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f01ced915d13740002e1/EV-97_TeamEurostar_UK__G-RMCM_12-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=978337
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1301536_