Wirestrike Accident Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac G-CCVT, Friday 2 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 September 2011
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CCVT
MSN: PFA 162A-141
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Rotax 912-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private airstrip, Glenmavis, 2 miles north-west of Airdrie, Lanarkshir -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Glenmavis, Lanarkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/9/2011 when crashed on take off from a Private airstrip, at Glenmavis, 2 miles north-west of Airdrie, Lanarkshire. The cause was attributed to engine failure, and probably carburettor icing. According to the following extract of the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot reported that on the morning of the accident, he replenished the aircraft with MOGAS and successfully carried out his normal pre-flight checks, which included a water sediment check of a sample of fuel taken from the drain at the bottom of the aircraft fuel tank.

Shortly after a light shower had passed over the airfield, the pilot started the engine and after approximately 10 minutes taxied to the end of the grass runway where he carried out his power checks during which the engine reached the expected maximum rpm. On completing the power checks the pilot immediately released the aircraft brakes and the aircraft quickly accelerated and became airborne at the expected distance along the runway.

At approximately 30 ft the engine tone changed, the engine coughed, the rpm rapidly decreased and the engine stopped. In an attempt to avoid a set of electrical cables, and a road that ran across the end of the runway, the pilot banked relatively steeply to the right. The right wing and landing gear struck the ground and the aircraft bounced before landing heavily. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was extensively damaged".

G-CCVT was "Extensively" damaged, and, as a result, the registration was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 14/5/2014 (almost three-and-a-half-years-later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/09/08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f82ded915d13710006af/Zenair_CH_601UL_Zodiac__G-CCVT_11-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-CCVT&fields=reg
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000830638.html
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Glenmavis