| Date: | Saturday 3 September 2011 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Aircraft Establishment Aero Club |
| Registration: | G-BDDD |
| MSN: | C1/0326 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Northampton/Sywell Aerodrome (ORM/EGBK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Aerodrome (FAB/EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (EGBK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/9/2011 when collided on the ground with Vans RV-4, G-IIGI: Both aircraft had landed on Runway 21R for the LAA Sywell Rally; the RV-4 had landed first and marshalls were holding it at A2. The pilot of the Chipmunk stated that, whilst taxiing, he looked down to find his taxiway chart and failed to see either the stationary RV-4 on the taxiway ahead or the marshal signalling for the aircraft to hold until it was too late to take corrective action. The collision did not cause any injuries but both aircraft sustained significant damage.
Damage sustained to G-BDDD: Per the AAIB report "Left wingtip and spar fitting, propeller, right wing leading edge and rear fuselage". G-BDDD was later deemed to be "beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 31/7/2012.
(G-BDDD was ex-RAF Chipmunk T.10 WD387, delivered to the RAF on 16/4/1951: RAF Service was with 2 BFTS, 11 RFS, Edinburgh UAS, 12 AEF, Edinburgh UAS, Waddington Station Flight, 51 Sqdn, 2 FTS and Bristol UAS. Struck off charge at 5 MU RAF Kemble on 21/5/1975, having already been civil registered on 16/5/1975 as G-BDDD)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2011/09/09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ea99e5274a131400001b/DHC-1_Chipmunk_22__G-BDDD_Vans_RV-4__G-IIGI_12-11.pdf 2, CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BDDD 3.
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=343 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/dc-7c/6071676544 Location
Media:
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 G-BDDD at Kemble, Gloucestrer (EGBP) in July 2004: