Incident Fleet 2 N410K, Sunday 30 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 August 2015
Time:
Type:Fleet 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N410K
MSN: 133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Klenawicus Airfield, Shelter Island, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Klenawicus Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power shortly after takeoff from Klenawicus Airfield, Shelter Island, New York, the aircraft force landed to turf field terrain and came to rest nose down. The biplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170101163439/http://longisland.news12.com/news/2-injured-in-shelter-island-plane-crash-1.10791059
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=410K

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fleet_Model_1