Incident Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26 VH-SFG, Saturday 29 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 2015
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SASP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-SFG
MSN: 22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Watts Bridge Memorial (YWSG), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Watts Bridge Airport (YWSG)
Destination airport:Watts Bridge Airport (YWSG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff the right hand wing touched the ground causing the airplane to swing into the ground.

Sources:

Television report on site

Location