Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage D-ESPE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 179153

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ESPE
MSN: 4622063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine af a Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage failed on take-off from Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ/LFMD). The airplane landed 100m from the beach. Later sank.
Both occupants escaped with minor injuies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151105034113/http://www.nicematin.com:80/cannes/un-avion-sabime-en-mer-au-large-de-mandelieu.2324863.html
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/provence-alpes-cote-d-azur/alpes-maritimes/cannes/un-petit-avion-s-abime-en-mer-au-large-de-mandelieu-deux-blesses-796321.html
https://www.20minutes.fr/nice/1675791-20150831-cannes-avion-abime-mer-faire-victime
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0522.pdf

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/057/057021.jpg (photo)