Incident Avro RJ100 EP-FQU, Monday 31 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Qeshm Air
Registration: EP-FQU
MSN: E3374
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Yazd-Shahid Ayatollah Sadooghi Airport (AZD/OIYY)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Avro RJ100 operated by Qeshm Airlines landed nose-gear up at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR), Iran.
The aircraft operated on a flight to test the aircraft navigational equipment.
Iranian aviation sources suggest the aircraft was registered EP-FQU.

Sources:

http://en.farsnews.com/newstext.aspx?nn=13940609001256

Location

Media: