Incident Airbus A330-302 B-18312, Thursday 27 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration: B-18312
MSN: 769
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A330-302 operated by China Airlines sustained damage to the underside of the rear fuselage while parked at the gate at Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport in Vietnam.
The aircraft operated on a scheduled round trip from Taipei, Taiwan as flight CI781/2. The aircraft was parked at the gate when a belt-loader impacted the underside of the rear fuselage, causing an abrasion to the aircraft skin.
The flight to Taipei was cancelled.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20151016083455/http://www.thanhnien.com.vn:80/chinh-tri-xa-hoi/chum-anh-can-canh-may-bay-bi-xe-dung-o-tan-son-nhat-602257.htmlutm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter

Location