Incident Piper PA-23-250 Atzec N900AM, Thursday 27 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Atzec
Owner/operator:Aerial Imaging Inc
Registration: N900AM
MSN: 27-7954014
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3715 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Lewis University Airport (KLOT), Chicago/Romeoville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Stuck an object in flight while en route at 2,500 feet causing damage to the leading edge of the wing. Press speculation suggest collision with an unmanned air vehicle. However microscopic examination of the damaged
area revealed several feather barbs consistent with remnants from the Columbidae bird family, which
includes doves and pigeons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15IA385
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.suasnews.com/2015/08/unconfirmed-midair-between-piper-navajo-and-unidentified-rpa/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150905214306/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:28-AUG-15,PIPER
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=900AM

Location