Incident Tecnam P92 Echo D-M..T, Monday 31 August 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 August 2015
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Echo
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-M..T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scharnhorst Verden EDWV -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:UL-Flugplatz Dolmar-Kühndorf
Destination airport:EDWV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot wanted to land in the fog, but approached too fast for the short and wet runway.

Sources:

Abendblatt

Location

Images: