This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sud Aviation SE-116 Voltigeur |
| Owner/operator: | Sud Aviation |
| Registration: | F-ZWVI |
| MSN: | 02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Salon de Provence -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Istres |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Second prototyp of "Le Voltigeur" Tail flutter developed in a high-speed run, broke up and crashed on seventh test flight.
Sources:
Folha da Manhã 10 January 1959, p1
https://www.aviafrance.com/aviafrance1.php?ID=7352 https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-eyguires-se116 