Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2319, Thursday 2 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1959
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-2319
MSN: 4501132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi from Mountain Home AFB, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (07:15)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into sagebrush fladlands of southwestern Idaho. Engine failures. 43rd Bomb Wing Commander Col. Herbert Shingler; Capt. James Hartley, Jr.; Cpt. Charles A. Walker; 1st Lt. Oscar Tucker, Jr. were all killed in the crash.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 3 April 1959, p2
Toledo Blade 3 April 1959, p2