Serious incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IOR, Tuesday 1 October 2013
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2013
Time:15:43 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Belair Airlines
Registration: HB-IOR
MSN: 4033
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a flight from Palma de Mallorca to Porto, the crew of the Airbus A320-214 aircraft, registration HB-IOR, prepared the aircraft for the return flight. The necessary engine power for a takeoff on runway 17 was also calculated for the entire available runway length of 3480 m.
The crew then decided to takeoff from the intersection Foxtrot with an available runway length of 1900 m because air traffic control offered them the opportunity to overtake another aircraft, rolling in front of them, in the startsequence. The subsequent takeoff took place with the engine power which had previously been calculated for the entire runway length. This engine power was sufficient for a normal takeoff, but in the event of engine failure did not
meet the operational requirements for allowing the takeoff to be continued or rejected within the remaining runway length.
There was no damage. Flight AB7785 to Palma de Mallorca continued as planned.

Causes
The serious incident is attributable to the fact that the aircraft did not reach the necessary flight performance on takeoff, because the flight crew performed the takeoff from a runway intersection with an engine power which had been calculated for the entire length of the runway.

The following factors contributed to the serious incident:
 the fact that the commander was distracted by external circumstances during takeoff preparations;
 the uncomplete examination of the takeoff data within the frame of the "before start” checklist;
 procedures which stipulated individual checks only „if required”;
 the fact that essential checks were performed in silence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location