Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver 912, Thursday 31 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 912
MSN: 370
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Quillagua -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Copiapó (14:05)
Destination airport:Cerro Moreno/Antofagasta (16:35)
Narrative:
Emergency landing of a "Beaver" on high ground of Atacama desert. Cmte d.Esc (R) Sergio Ortega and civil Enrique Ojeda rescued after 72 hours. Pilot Cap Matús found alive 7 November on river Loja.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 5 November 1968, p8
La Nacion 9 November 1968, p20