This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Canberra B6 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana |
| Registration: | BE-391 |
| MSN: | 71391 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Pifo -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Juaram |
| Destination airport: | BA Quito |
Narrative:(1) Crashed after lightning strike near Pifo. Ten Ramio López and navigator Ten Tobías "Antulo" Vera Manzo.
(2) attempted to entering Quito by instruments and ends its flight near the town of Puembo.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 13 November 1968, p3
https://www.zona-militar.com/2016/07/05/Canberra-en-los-cielos-ecuatorianos/ 