Loss of control Accident Extra EA-300L LV-AYB, Sunday 11 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 2007
Time:16:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-AYB
MSN: 040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lujan, province of Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lujan, province of Buenos Aires
Destination airport:Lujan, province of Buenos Aires
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed during an airshow. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

3.2 Causa
Durante un vuelo de exhibición acrobática a baja altitud, en la fase de recuperación de una maniobra, pérdida de control de la aeronave con posterior impacto contra el terreno, destrucción e incendio; debido a una reacción tardía en accionar los comandos adecuadamente en la salida de la misma.
Factor Contribuyente
Inadecuada planificación y ejecución de la maniobra acrobática.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.airliners.net/aviation-forums/general_aviation/read.main/3302522/
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364392.pdf