Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer LV-ZJX, Friday 30 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-ZJX
MSN: 22-2671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bariloche, Río Negro -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día viernes 30 de septiembre de 1960, un avión privado Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer de registro LV-ZJX, MSN: 22-2671, con cuatro ocupantes es destruido en un accidente en la localidad de Bariloche, provincia de Río Negro. El accidente aéreo ocurrió sobre el lago Nahuel Huapi, cerca de la ciudad de Bariloche. El piloto y un pasajero (Intendente de General Sarmiento) resultaron ilesos. Su esposa y el suboficial auxiliar de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina, Héctor Buono, fallecieron.

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-20_Pacer
Diario La Nación 1 de octubre de 1960