Incident B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV YL-AWP, Saturday 20 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: YL-AWP
MSN: 09-04-330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Alūksne -   Lithuania
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Veclaicene
Destination airport:Alūksne
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Impacted trees during an attempted forced landing on a lake following a loss of engine power.

Sources:

http://www.taiib.gov.lv/uploads/Aluksne%2020%2009%2014_NZ(finish)%20(00000002).pdf