Incident Boeing 737-8GJ VT-SGU, Thursday 6 December 2012
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 6 December 2012
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8GJ
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SGU
MSN: 37366/3628
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Hyderabad
Investigating agency: DGCA India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft VT-SGU was parked at bay no. 130 and was scheduled to depart for Hyderabad at 14:10 UTC. After preflight checks the cockpit crew requested the Air Traffic Control for start-up. ATC cleared VT-SGU for taxi via F3 FE to holding point runway 28. The aircraft started taxi and initiated a left turn in order to join the stand taxi lane F3. However in the process the aircraft deviated from the parking bay lane and the port side winglet hit the light mast. The cockpit crew felt the jolt but did not realize that the port side wing let has hit the light mast and continued taxing. The commander on noticing the technician from the side window
signaling finally stopped the aircraft between bay 128 and 129. The engines were shut down on the taxi lane and ATC was informed that they were holding position on taxi lane F3 due some technical problem. Subsequently ATC was requested permission for towing back the aircraft to bay 130. After the aircraft was pushed back to bay 130, the passengers were disembarked normally. There was no injury to any of the passengers.

Probable cause of the Incident:
The commander executed an early left turn and did not follow the yellow parking bay line to join the stand taxi lane which eventually resulted into the incident. The FCTM procedures recommended by Boeing for executing a turn not followed by the commander is a contributory factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGCA India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 2014 VT-SGU SpiceJet 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) non

Location