Accident North American B-25J Mitchell , Thursday 28 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1959
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Campo Grande, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near runway. 1°Ten Wiron do Amaral Cintra and 3°Ilatar Delfim Tannuri. B-25 from 1°Esc/2°GAv (Sao Paulo).

Sources:

Folha da Noite 29 May 1959, p1
Jornal do Brasil 30 May 1959, p14