Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206 G-BIZB, Wednesday 28 June 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Owner/operator:Martin Butler Associates Ltd
Registration: G-BIZB
MSN: 8611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corfu -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Corfu, Greece
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in Corfu, Greece on 28/6/1989: STRUCK CLIFF FACE DURING LOW LEVEL FILMING. A/C DESTROYED. 1 FATALITY.

Details: A/C BEING FILMED FROM GROUND IN A SEQUENCE INVOLVING A LOW, CURVED FLIGHT PAST CAMERA POSITION. TOPOGRAPHY WAS SUCH THAT AN ESCAPE ROUTE WAS REQUIRED (EITHER RIGHT OUT TO SEA OR LEFT ALONG A NARROW GULLY). ON 1ST PASS PILOT ABORTED FOR UNSPECIFIED REASONS & ON NEXT PASS APPARENTLY LOST CONTROL. A/C STRUCK VERTICAL WALL OF CLIFF & ROLLED DOWN HILL. PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES & 1 OF 2 STUNTMEN ON BOARD KILLED. 1 PERSON ON GROUND ALSO INJURED. NO TECHNICAL FAULT FOUND TO ACCOUNT FOR LOSS OF CONTROL. PILOT UNABLE TO RECALL DETAILS OF ACCIDENT.

Registration G-BIZB cancelled by the CAA on 2/10/1989 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14586