Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1457, Sunday 12 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 June 1949
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1457
MSN: 78-6365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Pirajuí, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off. Pilot 2°Ten Av Alipio Correia de Castilho and a Sarg injured. Registration identified as "1457" and "AT6-457".

Sources:

Folha da Noite 13 June 1949, p1+2
Correio da Manha 14 June 1949, p7