Accident Beechcraft 18 SGE-5, Wednesday 24 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 December 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Serviço Geográfico do Exército (SGE)
Registration: SGE-5
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Passa Quatro, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jau
Destination airport:Rio
Narrative:
Bi-motor "SGE-5" hit mountain and caught fire. Pilot instructor from Aero Club Piracicaba (23) and two passengers. Type and code photoproofed.

Sources:

Globo 26 DEC 1947, p3 (photo)