Accident North American B-25J Mitchell 5105, Thursday 16 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1948
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Cumbica, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into A-20 Hovac during combat exercise. Two crew and one soldier on ground died. As "B-25...5.105" from BA Natal in report.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 17 December 1948, p1+2
Folha da Noite 17 December 1948, p2