Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger G-AVSV, Wednesday 22 July 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1970
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: G-AVSV
MSN: 8014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fetteh Gomoah, 20nm from Accra -   Ghana
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Signal Oil Rig, off Saltpond, Ghana
Destination airport:Kotoka International Airport, Accra, Ghana (ACC/DGAA)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Augusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger G-AVSV: Written off (destroyed) 22.7.70 when crashed near Fetteh Gomoah, Gomoa District in Central Region, at approximate Coordinates: 5.282°N 0.742°W, 20 nautical miles from Accra, Ghana. All four persons on board were killed, but the AAIB Final report lists the fatalities as "Pilot - Peter John Faid (fatally injured)" plus "Three passengers - fatally injured" (who were not named).

"The helicopter was returning from the Signal Oil rig off the coast of Saltpond to Kotoka International Airport when the pilot experienced excessive vibration which he took to be engine trouble . This made him decide to make a precautionary landing on the coast. Before the landing could be accomplished a technical failure of the transmission gearbox occurred resulting in complete loss of control of the helicopter with fatal results to the pilot and passengers. The helicopter was wrecked but there was no fire."

Registration G-AVSV formally cancelled by CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 27.10.70

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f039ed915d13740002f3/2-1972_G-AVSV.pdf
2. CAA Registration: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AVSV.pdf
3. http://accragiuseppe.blogspot.com/2008/12/accra-airport-bristow-helicopter-agusta.html
4. G-AVSV at Redhill 8/9/1969: https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/LA01596-05
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gomoa_District
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saltpond_Oil_Field