Incident Douglas A-20K Havoc 6064, Thursday 16 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 December 1948
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20K Havoc
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6064
MSN: 23382
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Cumbica, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck by B-25 5105 during combat exercise. Type as "A-20" in report. *Also reported two A-20 (6064/6065) involved this date.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 17 December 1948, p2
*Scramble