Wirestrike Accident Fairchild PT-19B (T-19) 0287, Wednesday 19 June 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1946
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19B (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 0287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit powerline during aerobatics. 2°Ten Paulo Lage da Cruz and Cad Milton Neves Hoffner.

Sources:

Folha da Noite 19 June 1946
Folha da Manhã 20 June 1946, p4
Correio da Manha 20 June 1946, p3 (photo)