Accident Extra EA-300L N4BM, Tuesday 1 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 September 2015
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-300L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4BM
MSN: 017
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE Jerome County Airport (KJER), Jerome, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jerome, ID (JER)
Destination airport:Jerome, ID (JER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a local personal flight. A witness located at the airport reported that he observed the accident airplane take off and then head southwest. He then observed the airplane perform a loop, and he estimated that, at the top of the maneuver, the airplane was about 1,500 ft above ground level. As the airplane began leveling off at the bottom of the loop, it descended out of the witness’s line of sight behind a building. The pilot reported that he did not recall anything about the flight. 
Postaccident examination of the recovered wreckage did not reveal any preexisting mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with a high-energy, low-angle impact with terrain. It is likely that the pilot did not properly gauge the airplane’s distance from terrain while conducting the low-altitude aerobatic maneuver and failed to level off in time to avoid impacting terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while conducting a low-altitude aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4BM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 1994 OY-CJF Pøl w/o

Location