Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP PR-WTW, Thursday 27 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-WTW
MSN: 3257316
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação, Goiania , Goiás -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aeródromo Nacional de Aviação, Goiania , Goiás
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a single-engine plane made an emergency landing in the National Aviation Aerodrome, in Goiania, in the late morning . According to the Fire Department, the aircraft's landing gear had a defect causing the pilot make the emergency landing. No one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.emaisgoias.com.br/2015-08-27/cidades/estado/geral/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-goiania

Media: