Accident Beechcraft C18S (T-7) 1442, Tuesday 26 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 July 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S (T-7)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1442
MSN: A-342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Campo dos Afonsos, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bi-motor crashed and caught fire. 2°Grupo de Transporte. Pilot Cap Frederico Paoli Pradel (died) and three cadets.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 27 July 1955, p1
Correiro da Manhã 27 July 1955, p10